Accident North American Mustang Mk II FR902, Tuesday 27 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: FR902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Alencon, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick
Destination airport:France
Narrative:
Two Mustangs took off at 06h16 on a photo reconnaissance mission to the Nonant-le-pin, Alencon, Mamers, Belleme, Essay, St Scolaisse area of Normandy. This aircraft was the lead. At 08h05 it was hit by meagre but accurate light flak. It was seen by the #2 to catch fire and crash.

Pilot: J/1444 F/L William Anderson Black AFC (RCAF)

Sources:

#2 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of F/L Black from Ancestry.ca
Archives Canada
CASPIR
Veterans Affairs Canada CVWM
RCAF Losses 1944
RCAFA Awards Database
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=1444&qand=black&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact