This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK638 |
| MSN: | IP-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grossen-Heidorn 3 km NW of Wunstorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tholthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Toof off at 18h51 for a bombing mission to Kassel Germany. It was hit by flak and set afire, the pilot ordered the crew to abandon the aircraft, 4 of which did successfully before the Halifax entered a spin and exploded in mid air near Hanover. The surviving crew members reported the aircraft probably entered the spin when the pilot let go of the controls to abandon the doomed aircraft.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Harold Wallace German AFM RCAF J/10730 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Oliver Todd RCAF R/62716 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Frederick Gaffney Babington RCAF R/147399 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant George Theodore Berg RCAF J/16782 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Conrad Webster Dorey RAF 1175848 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert William Eaton RAF 624372 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Vicary Davidson RCAF R/14035 [Killed]
The three casualties lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)
On the Youtube video https://youtu.be/sZ0KcV_vaLo the headstones of F/L Berg and F/S Davidson are seen at 0:40
Sources:
The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
RCAF Historical microfilms
CASPIR
Veterans Affairs Canada
RCAF Losses 1943
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=dk261&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exactl https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LK638 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 