This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-OCT-1982 |
Time: | 08:50 |
Type: |  Handley Page Victor K.2 |
Owner/operator: | 55 Squadron Royal Air Force (55 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XL232 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Marham Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At approximately 08:50 on 15 October 1982 a fully fuelled Victor Tanker, XL232, started its take-off run at Marham. As the massive airframe lumbered down the runway one of its four Rolls Royce Conway Turbojets suffered a catastrophic failure, causing shattered turbine blades to slice through fuel tanks. As the airframe gathered speed a rapidly growing fire developed.
Take-off was quickly aborted and the Crash Crew mobilised within seconds. All five of the aircrew were seen to evacuate and a mass foam attack was initiated using two Mk 9 foam tenders. The Crash 1 crew then managed to gain entry to the cockpit to try and shut-down the engines and fuel systems.
Unfortunately the fire was too large to be extinguished completely during the initial stages and the crew were forced to replenish their water tanks using hard suction. Further delays were caused by a failure of one vehicle to prime, and ejection seats and cylinder started to explode in the intense fire.
Local Authority Appliances arrived from Kings Lynn and Swaffham and the crews set up water relay to the crash site. However, the fire continued to re-ignite time after time again and the crews worked hard for over eight hours before the it was finally extinguished
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2, Handley Page Victor: The Crescent-Winged V-Bomber (Aerofax)
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm 3.
http://www.rafanddfsa.co.uk/incidents.htm 4.
http://www.rafanddfsa.co.uk/20100611-Victot1982-U.pdf 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Victor#Accidents_and_incidents
Images:
Related books: