Incident Avro Vulcan B Mk 1A XA909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55320

Date:Thursday 16 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B Mk 1A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XA909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gwalchmai, near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prestwick, Scotland (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (WTN/EGXW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had been on a training flight when at 43.000ft when it suffered an engine bay explosion. Aileron control lost after explosion near nos 3 and 4 engines. The explosion was caused by failure of a bearing in No. 4 engine. The starboard wing was extensively damaged, the pilot had insufficient aileron power, and both airspeed indications were highly inaccurate.
The pilot turned the aircraft out to sea and the crew baled out. Crashed at Treddolphin Farm, Gwalchmai, near Valley, Anglesey. Unusually, for a Vulcan crash, all five crew escaped: the pilot and co-pilot via their ejection seats, and the remaining three crew via the cockpit entrance/exit door.

Pilot - Fl. Off. C. Woods ejected at 3,000ft., 250kts.
Co-Pilot - Fl. Lt. M. H. Smith ejected at 3,000ft., 250kts.

Large pieces of the wreckage were recovered to RAF Valley: however, the aircraft impacted into the ground with considerable force. It is thought they some pieces of XA909 are still buried at the crash site at Treddolpin Farm.
Sgt W Learoyd RAF ‘twas sent from RAF Waddington with a small crew to act as crash guard initially

Sources:

J1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.com/2011/08/vulcan-xa909.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm
4. http://www.avrovulcan.org.uk/pm/1/909_prestwick.htm
5. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1200502/