Accident Short Tucano T1 ZF270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55329

Date:Monday 13 May 1996
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Tucano T1
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: ZF270
MSN: S73/T54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles West of Great Driffield, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 13-5-1996 into cornfield at Wet Wang, 4 miles West of Great Driffield, Humberside, after the propeller detached in flight. Student Magdi Dahroug and instructor Sqn Ldr Chris Hooper ejected safely. According to an eyewitness report from Magdi Dahrough, one of the two pilots involved:

"My name is Magdi Dahroug (usually known as Dode) and I was the student who ejected from the Tucano on 13th May 1996. The Tucano was ZF270 and we were on the ride before my progress check. We were at 12,500 feet and started spinning. On the 4th turn I called the height (12,400 feet) and closed the throttle. At that point there was a large 'bang' and my cockpit filled with smoke. I said "Oh s**t" and my instructor (Sqn Ld Chris Hooper, ex-Shackletons and Nimrods, now retired) said "Jesus Christ!", although I thought he said "I have control" (wishful thinking, eh?).

I saw a fire over the canopy and this quite worried me. Chris pulled the emergency shutdown lever and the fire went out. It's absolutely amazing that it really doesn't matter what is happening to your aircraft, it not being on fire is a huge relief! I looked left through the smoke, and saw a large black and white pole resting against the wing. I later worked out that this was one of the prop blades, as the entire engine had swung around to the left, and stopped against the wing.

Chris said "Give me Guard please" (most polite chap!) and I found the radio and switched to Guard. I started to cough, and distinctly remember thinking "I'm in a crashing aeroplane and I'm going to suffocate!" I then went to 100% oxygen and the smoke started to clear. I said to Chris "I'm tightening my straps", indicating my intention to eject and he said that was a good idea.

At that point, I remembered a piece of advice from the pilot of my first sortie in an ejection seat, Flt Lt Gary Waterfall of ex-Harrier display fame - don't tighten the shoulder straps. My thanks go out to Gary for this, as I am still walking thanks to his advice. Having initially been in a right-hand spin, I noted we were now in a left hand spiral, so I assumed that Chris had some semblance of control.

He said that we'd go down to 2,000 feet and eject there, which I found to be a reasonable suggestion. I adopted the ejection posture and closed my eyes. Chris said "B***er this, I'm off" and ejected. One and a half seconds is a bloody long time to be sat alone, but I eventually ejected (not sure on whether it was command or me pulling the handle - gas traces were inconclusive), and found myself in the parachute.

It was a beautiful day with fields all around and I made possibly the worst parachute landing in the history of aviation. A Sea King picked us up within minutes and took us to hospital in Hull. We were in the bar that night and flying again in a week and a half."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997 p.44 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997%20-%201492.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm
3. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/Joint-Crash-Details/1996-05-13_Tucano/1996-05-13_Tucano.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19960513_zf270.pdf
5. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm