Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.3B XZ363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55331

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.3B
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XZ363
MSN: S130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eagle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, Alaska
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high ground (approx 5,300 feet) near Eagle, Alaska, during exercise "Cope Thunder", for reasons not conclusively established by the Board of Inquiry. Aircraft took off at 10:35 hours local time, disappeared from radar some 25 minutes later, wreckage found and recovered approx 16:00 hours local. Wreckage and Flt Lt Jason Hayes found 6,5 hours after the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm