Accident Cessna 140 N9684A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5543

Date:Sunday 20 July 1969
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9684A
MSN: 15405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hulbert, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot allowed aircraft to get too low and slow while performing turns about a point at an air show.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB