Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZG856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55510

Date:Friday 29 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG856
MSN: P88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8.6 miles NNW of Rachel, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the ground belly first while under power during a five aircraft formation in a mountain range area on the Nellis Range, Nevada, USA during a Red Flag exercise. The pilot ejected 3-4 seconds before the aircraft impacted the ground and received serious injuries. The aircraft disintegrated and the wreckage was spread over a wide area

Sources:

http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/8CCF4C15-5343-44C2-9B74-01194068B878/0/maas99_06_harrier_gr7_zg856_29jan99.pdf
http://www.dreamlandresort.com/info/crash_sites.html