Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55524

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: XZ990
MSN: 712213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power while in the hover at 100 ft over the airfield at Wittering, Cambridgeshire and descended rapidly until it struck the ground heavily. The pilot did not eject and the aircraft was soon engulfed in flames.

The fire crews doused the cockpit area to free the unconscious pilot. They were commended for their bravery and dedication which saved the pilots life. Crash caused by fatigue failure of the first stage low pressure compressor blade due to foreign object damage on an earlier occasion

There was a post script to this incident, some years later, on 20 July 1998:

"AIRMAN DEFIES DOCTORS TO FLY AGAIN:

A FIGHTER pilot crippled for life when the engine of his Harrier jet exploded won £1.5 million damages yesterday.

Timothy Ellison, 38, was hovering 100ft above the ground when the plane crashed on to the runway at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, breaking his back in five places.

His injuries left him a paraplegic, but he later confounded doctors who said he would never fly again by taking to the air as a commercial pilot.

Mr Ellison, sued the Ministry of Defence, claiming the Harrier had not been properly maintained before the accident in May 1992."

The cockpit section was reported to be with 1220 ATC Squadron, March, Cambridgeshire during the mid-1990s

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19920514_xz990.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-110676158.html