This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-1973 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | XV805 |
C/n / msn: | 712005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Coesfeld -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Coesfeld, West Germany after the engine failed due to damage from a loose bolt. The US Marine Corps pilot - Major J.Gibson - ejected.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202755.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm 5.
http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/verluste-losses/ 6. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.