Bird strike Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55583

Date:Monday 9 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV791
MSN: 712041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath in front of ATC tower -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in front of ATC tower at RAF Wildenrath during take off, West Germany following a multiple bird strike. The pilot (Squadron Leader P.G. Sturt) ejected, and the aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground, and burnt out in front of ATC and the Fire Section.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202755.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
5. http://sg-etuo.de/Visiting-Aircraft/RAF-No4-Sqn

Media:

Harrier XV791 of 20 Sqn at RAF Wildenrath in June 1971