Accident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 45+62,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55677

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2002
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:GAFFTC Luftwaffe
Registration: 45+62
MSN: GT055/4262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi N of Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains during low-level practise; the co-pilot ejected to safety; the pilot (37) was killed.

Crashed at 20:30hrs in Upper Laborcita Canyon, near Bent, on the Mescalera Indian Reservation in the Sacramento Mountains, about 20 miles (32km) northeast of its base at Holloman AFB, New Mexico. One crew member was recovered and taken to the Gerald Champion Medical Center in Alamogordo, where he was said to be in stable condition. The second crewman was killed, his body found the following morning. The crash started a 25 acre (10 hectare) forest fire in the ponderosa pine trees.

Sources:

Scramble 277
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm