Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 66-13626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55758

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 66-13626
MSN: 5937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure due to broken throttle linkage after pull-out from simulated air-to-ground attack at Gila Bend Range; Lt Eckehard Wutke and Capt James Sandstrom (USAF) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/66-13626.htm