Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13247, Monday 8 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13247
MSN: 2031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due to compressor stall after a dart-firing pass during air-to-air mission; Lt Col Floyd Totten (USAF) ejectes safely at 5,000 feet.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13247.htm