Incident Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II 76-0543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56085

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:23rd TASS, 602nd TACW, USAF
Registration: 76-0543
MSN: A10-0090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:62 nm north west of Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Khalid AB, Saudi Arabia (KMX/OEKM
Destination airport:King Khalid Military City FOL (KMC/OEKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19th February 1991, USAF OA-10A Thunderbolt II 76-0543/NF of the 23rd TASS, 602nd TACW was destroyed during "Desert Storm" combat operations when shot down (hit by a SAM) 62 nm north west of Kuwait City. Pilot, Lt. Col. Jeffrey Fox, became a PoW until he was released on 3rd May 1991

Sources:

1. http://www.2951clss-gulfwar.com/a10_combat_losses.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1976-aircraft.html