Accident Cessna 150F N6706F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5611

Date:Saturday 26 February 1972
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Post Flying Club
Registration: N6706F
MSN: 15063306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Post, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot made low close in pattern from go around.Hit phone wires 30 ft agl about 330 ft from runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB