This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2005 |
| Time: | 3:30 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed U-2S |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 80-1082 |
| MSN: | 082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Al Dhafra Air Base, near Abu Dhabi -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Al Dhafra Air Base |
Narrative: U-2 spyplane crashes at Al Dhafra Air Base in the UAE on return from a mission in Afghanistan, killing the pilot.
Cause of crash was inflight failure of power take-off shaft, causing loss of power to hydraulic systems, generators, primary cockpit lighting, and displays. Aircraft was on landing approach and struck gound within 63 seconds of shaft failure. Pilot believed to have suffered task oversaturation, channelized attention, and spatial disorientation.
Sources:
Scramble 314
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html http://edition.cnn.com/2005/US/06/22/spy.plane.crash/index.html 