Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56214

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:57th Wg /66th WSqn USAF
Registration: 79-0191
MSN: A10-0455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:98 nmiles NW of Nellis AFB, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 4 December 2002 in a mid-air collision with A-10A 80-0225 about 98 nautical miles north west of Nellis AFB, over the Nevada Test and Training Range. Of the two pilots involved, Captain Eric Paul "Nutt" Palaro (81st Fighter Squadron at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany) in 79-0191 was killed. The other pilot, Major Scott Kneip (instructor with the USAF Weapons School,A-10 division) in 80-0225 ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.scrambl.nl [Scramble 285]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/A-10A%282%29_Nellis_4Dec02.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
5. http://www.uscemeteryproj2.com/illinois/will/stmarynativity/palaroep.htm
6. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=9190776