Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 157011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56338

Date:Thursday 6 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 157011
MSN: I-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avgo Ni Si Training Range, Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz (CVN-68) Aegan Sea off Crete
Destination airport:CVN-68
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BoNo. 157011/'AJ-505' of VA-35, US Navy, home based at NAS Oceana. Lost December 6, 1979 on a sortie from the aboard USS Nimitz. Possible wing failure: Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off the Avgo Ni Si Bombing Range, Crete. Both crew - Lt(JG) Mark S. Gontkovic (pilot) and LtJG Anthony J. R. "Tony" Bilotti (bombardier/navigator) - were killed. According to the following eyewitness report:

"I was on the Nimitz for the 79-80 cruise when we lost a number of planes and crews. The A-6 crash was VA-35 during a bombing run where Lt Mark Gonkovic (USNA '76) and Lt (JG) Anthony J. R. "Tony" Bilotti (B/N) were killed. Don't remember the details these days, but believe there was no ejection.

Also, the Prowler loss was on a divert, but when they got there (don't remember divert field-maybe Trapani) it was closed. After a couple of passes to get them to turn the lights on the crew departed for a controlled ejection. Bob killed during descent by impact into rocks on mountain/hillside - CDR Mike Wertz, USN-Ret.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html