ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56575
Last updated: 20 November 2020

Date:09-JUN-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F Mk 1A
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Squadron Royal Air Force (111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF)
Registration: XM191
C/n / msn: 95089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk(EGUW)
Narrative:
Written off 9/6/1964: Operating as “H” with 111 Sqn, the engine caught fire on approach to RAF Wattisham, Suffolk(EGUW). After landing successfully, the damage to the airframe was discovered to be such that XM191 was not repaired, so the airframe was stripped for spares and most of the aircraft was scrapped.

Cockpit section survived to be put into Ground Instructional use as 7854M. The nose was retained and ended up being used by the RAF's exhibition unit who used to cart her around to airshows and fairs as a recruiting aid. (Later re-serailled 8590M). During the late 1980s it was painted in pale grey, with a "sharkmouth" marking, to resembe a 5 Squadron Lightning F.6

It was later acquired by a private collector, and was reported as still in existence at North Scarle, Lincolnshire, in April 2011

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. nhttp://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/lightning/survivor.php?id=543
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1045826/
4. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108294-Early-Lightning-cockpits
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=679
6. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s