Accident Cessna 150 N643CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5670

Date:Sunday 16 June 1968
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Cable Flying S
Registration: N643CF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
abrupt pull-up from level flt,10 ft above water.Aircraft sank,not recovered,mile off shore in ocean.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB