Incident Bell UH-1H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56842

Date:Monday 11 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi N of San Salvador -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by machinegun fire. Crashed on the slopes of the Cerro Buena Vista range. Crew escaped.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981%20-%201601.html