Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 160409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57056

Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 160409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atlantic Ocean off CAPE HATTERAS, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean Off Cape Hatteras, NC during ACM 12.9.88 - 'AG-107' - VF-143. SOME DOUBT AS TO WHETHER 1 OR BOTH CREW KILLED.

Sources:

SCRAMBLE US CRASHES 1950-2002 + J.Baugher USN Serials.