Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57063

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dare County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Lt. Bill Davidson and RIO Lt. Matthew Colombo were killed when their F-14 Tomcat crashed in the Dare County, NC. Naval Bombing Range while they were practicing for a flight demonstration.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f14_tomcat.html
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/MATTHEW_J._COLOMBO,_LT,_USN