Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 160385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57095

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 160385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On board USS Nimitz (CVN-68) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DBR aboard USS Nimitz in the Atlantic Ocean, 70 miles east of Jacksonville, FL when EA-6B Bu.159910 crashed on landing - 'AJ-107' - VF-41.

Sources:

SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002.