Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 161116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57168

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2003
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161116
MSN: P-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Southern California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John C. Stennis (CVN-74) Pacific Ocean
Destination airport:USS John C. Stennis (CVN-74) Pacific Ocean
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA‑6B Prowler BuNo. 161116/NJ‑567 of VAQ‑129, US Navy, on board the USS John C Stennis (CVN-74). Crashed February 11, 2003 when lost its brakes while landing at night. Rolled over the side of carrier into the Pacific Ocean off Southern California.

All three crew - Pilot, Lt Commander Dennis "Mancub" Monahan, ECMO-3 Lt (JG) Bryan Hopper, and the un-named ECMO-1 (VAQ-129 - German exchange instructor) - ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Scramble 293
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/Accidents_2003.htm