Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 163529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57177

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-141, US Navy
Registration: 163529
MSN: P-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo.163529/AJ-6 of VAQ-141, US Navy, based at Whidbey Island NAS. Crashed June 29, 1994 on landing at NAS Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada. All four crew - Lt C. M. Heath ejected, Lt D.C. Elby, Lt C. C. Sparks and Lt C. J.T. Lee - ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995 p.40
2. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html