Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57178

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-304, US Navy
Registration: 155694
MSN: I-420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, Californa, near Oakland Bridge -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, San Francisco, California (NGZ/KNGZ)
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, San Francisco, California (NGZ/KNGZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo 155694/'ND-407' of VA304, US Navy was destroyed April 5 1994: Crashed during routine touch and go landings at Naval Air Station Alameda following mechanical failure over San Francisco Bay near SF Oakland Bridge.

This aircraft was with the Reserve squadron in Alameda. On return from a training flight, they went into the break for a VFR landing, and descended on downwind, crashing into the bay near Oakland Bridge. Both crew ejected at low level, low angle and high speed

Both Pilot and B/N were killed in the crash. Pilot was Lt Commander "Rand" McNally (Formerly Capt USMC). Bombardier/Navigator was Lt Commander B. McMahon.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1994-04-07/news/9404070238_1_rand-mcnally-plane-navy-attack-bomber
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html