Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 160994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57221

Date:Friday 5 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 160994
MSN: I-595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mile S of Boardman Navy Range, Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 160994/'NJ-809' of VA-128, NAS Whidbey Island, Washington: Destroyed when crashed December 5 1986, 10 miles south of the Boardman Navy Range, which is 5.5 miles South West of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon. Both crew - Lt Commander Dave Vaughn (Pilot) and Lt (JG) Gary Abe (Bombardier/Navigator) - were killed. According to the following contemporary press report:

"Navy bomber crashes on training mission
Dec. 5, 1986

BOARDMAN, Ore. -- Two fliers from Washington's Whidbey Island Naval Air Station were killed Friday in a crash of their low-level attack bomber during a training mission over the eastern Oregon desert.

Navy officials identified the dead as Lt. Cmdr. Dave Vaughn, a pilot instructor, and Lt. Gary Abe, a student bombardier-navigator. Their ages and hometowns were not released. The plane and crew were based at the Whidbey Island Naval Air Station near Oak Harbor, Wash.

The two-seat A-6E attack bomber crashed about 10 miles south of Oregon's Boardman Bombing Range after leaving Whidbey on the routine training mission, Navy spokeswoman Mary Ann Heiserman said. Spokeswoman Mary Ann Graham said a team of Navy investigators flew to the crash site from Whidbey Island. She said details of how the crash occurred were not known.

The training bombing range is spread over 47,000 acres of sagebrush and desert in northeast Oregon near the Columbia River. Bomber crews routinely streak southeast from Washington state on mock bombing runs and drop 'inert' dummy bombs on the range at Boardman for practice, Graham said. The plane and crew were part of 128th Attack Squadron, a training group for pilots and navigators.

Graham said the squadron last had an accident in September 1973. The last crash of an A-6E from Whidbey was in July 1984, she said."

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987 p. 43 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200465.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. http://www.upi.com/Archives/1986/12/05/Navy-bomber-crashes-on-training-mission/6206534142800/
6. http://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=AssignmentExt&ID=1185868
daily-herald-suburban-chicago-dec-06-1986-p-6