Accident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 152894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57236

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 152894
MSN: I-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pil Sung Bombing Range, Kangwon Province, near Mount Taebaeksan -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 152894/'NF-513' of VA-115 "Eagles", based on board the USS Midway (CV-41), but shore based at Atsugi AFB, Japan. Lost presumed crashed on night of July 16-17, 1984: Failed to return from training mission at Pil Sung Bombing Range, Kangwon Province, near Mount Taebaeksan, South Korea. Reportedly crashed into mountainside at Mount Taebaeksan while clearing the range near Pusan, Republic of Korea

Both crew - LT R. J. MacFarlane Jr (pilot) and Lt (JG) David Michael "Mickey" Sperling (bombardier, navigator, aged 26) - were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/facility/pilsung.htm