Incident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 151795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57272

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 151795
MSN: I-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway (CV-41), off Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41) off Singapore
Destination airport:USS Midway (CV-41) off Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KA-6D Intruder BuNo 151795/'NF-522' of VA-115, US Navy was destroyed on December 7 1977 due to a "ramp strike" on approach to the USS Midway. The aircraft approached the carrier too low, whilst the carrier was pitching in heavy seas, and the KA-6D Intruder struck the edge of the deck at the carriers stern. Both crew - Pilot Lt E. D. Turner and Bombardier/Navigator Lt R. Burbrink - ejected and were picked up in heavy seas by the carriers SH3G "Plane Guard" helicopter crewed by Lt D. Duval/Ens D. Landon/AMS1 G. Silva/AT3 M. Johnson of HC1 Det2, and survived without injury

At the time of the accident - December 7 1977 - the USS Midway (CV-41) was off Singapore, having taken part in Exercise MERLION 77 with Singaporean Naval Forces on December 5 and 6. The carrier docked in Singapore on December 8 to 11 1977, leaving for Subic Bay in the Philippines the next day.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://navysite.de/cvn/cv41.htm
5. http://www.midwaysailor.com/midwaymemorabilia/spectrum77-007b.jpg
6. http://www.midwaysailor.com/midwaymemorabilia/spectrum77-027b.jpg