Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran U766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57489

Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: U766
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 km from Hosur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ASTE Bangalore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed; pilot ejected. Operated by ASTE (Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment) at the time.

Sources:

Scramble 235