Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran U777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57505

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force ASTE
Registration: U777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During test flight, the aircraft suffered structural failure leading to complete loss of control.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qacid=56&qt=TY