Accident Cessna 150H N23217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5761

Date:Monday 20 December 1971
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23217
MSN: 15068800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft hit high tension wires,fell invrtd into rvr.Flt not authorized,flt phase unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB