Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 153101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57882

Date:Friday 22 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFP-3 USMC
Registration: 153101
MSN: 1431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ely, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off on 22 May 1981. Crashed near Ely, Nevada shortly after take-off from Nellis AFB, Nevada.
Killed were 1st Lt. Peter Joseph Keenan and 1st Lt. William Dewey Lauerman III.

Sources:

http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=RF-4B&series=3
http://www.aircraftprofiles.dk/wp-content/Files/RF-4B%20Phantom%20-%20Jan%20van%20Waarde%202009.pdf
Ejection-History and usfallenwarriors.com