Incident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9 XK136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58222

Date:Monday 19 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XK136
MSN: 41H/688138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 miles NNW of RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to recover from a spin and crashed in into a swamp 32miles NNW of Tengah, Singapore. The pilot (Flying Officer Heinz E. Frick) ejected safely at 4,000ft., 150kts. I.A.S.

Formally Struck off charge 19/11/1964 as CAT 5(S)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#oct