Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58411

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-36
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ludmilla mudflats, 1.5 nm W of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Served with 75 Sqn Darwin. Crashed 27/05/85, 1.5 nm west of Darwin, NT Compressor stall/loss of thrust in circuit. Pilot ejected at 1,000 ft and 200 kts with only minor injuries. Crew; Flying Officer A.J.Quaife. RAAF Ejection number 64.

Aircraft made a fairly successful unmanned wheels up landing on the Ludmilla mudflats with minimal damage. Was moved by Chinook helicopter to RAAF Base Tindal for repairs

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1974 BA36 Belgische Luchtmacht 1 near Nandrin, Liège w/o