Incident Cessna R172K N758FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58473

Date:Saturday 10 January 2009
Time:06:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N758FN
MSN: R1723062
Total airframe hrs:4916 hours
Engine model:TCM IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft reported engine failure and force landed in a marsh area 2 miles from the airport, Palo Alto, CA .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 January 2009 N758FN Bronson Mark W 0 Fremont, California sub

Location