ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58482
Last updated: 5 January 2021

Date:10-JAN-2009
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Panda Aviation CC / Chris Combrinck
Registration: ZS-CLR(2)
C/n / msn: T20608508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:On the farm Morewag, Mogwase, near Brits, NW Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dwaalboom
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Narrative:
Aircraft disappeared on a flight from the pilot's game farm, Koringkoppie, in the Dwaalboom area of Limpopo to Lanseria Airport. The weather at the time was marginal, but was considered good enough for the one hour VFR flight. When the aircraft failed to arrive, SASAR started an extensive search, based on the last radar contact with the aircraft which was 27km north of Pilanesberg Airport. Aerial searching was hampered by inclement weather over the following three days. On the morning of Wednesday January 14, a helicopter pilot spotted the wreck in the Mogwase area, approximately 5nm north east of Pilanesberg Airport. The aircraft is reported to have disintegrated on impact and caught fire.

This report is based on information available at the time of compilation and is subject to change.

Sources:

1. Vlieënier steeds soek
2. Steeds geen teken van vermiste vlieënier
3. Pilot 'wouldn't take any chances'
4. Search for missing pilot resumes
5. Family and friends renew search for pilot
6. Vliegwrak gevind
7. Missing pilot's body still missing, plane found
8. Pilot's body found in wreckage

Images:

Lanseria Airport, November 25, 2008 10:00 AM