Incident Airbus A320-214 VP-BZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58578

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2009
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BZO
MSN: 3574
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk (KJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight crew of Aeroflot Flight SU779 reported problems with the main hydraulic system after takeoff. They entered a holding pattern at an altitude of 3300m to burn off fuel.
A safe landing was carried out at 22:38.

Sources:

http://www.rian.ru/incidents/20090127/160278792.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=4142eac9&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2013 VP-BZO Aeroflot 0 Letiste Vaclava Havla, Prague min
Tire failure
13 August 2022 N951AV Avianca 0 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) unk
Bird strike