Accident Cessna 150D N4192U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5867

Date:Thursday 7 June 1973
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Gleason Romans
Registration: N4192U
MSN: 15060192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monahans, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wink, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
circled pump house about 50 ft agl. Obs saw aircraft enter sharp climb to avoid 60 ft power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB