Accident Zlín 50LS D-EWTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58817

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 50LS
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Schönhagen
Registration: D-EWTA
MSN: 0057/04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salzgitter-Bad -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Salzgitter/Bad Airfield
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic action after battery loosened and blocked controls. Pilot Ralf Wandzich killed.

Sources:

local newspapers
flugzeugforum.de
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.8.1992