Accident Bell UH-1H-II Huey II PNC-0716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58876

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2009
Time:c. 0130
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Huey II
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-0716
MSN: 5953
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10km from Villa Garzon -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa Garzon
Destination airport:Putumao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on its way to assist the eradication of illicit crops in the southern Putumayo department.

Sources:

http://colombiareports.com/colombian-news/news/3101-four-police-die-in-helicopter-crash.html
http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/justicia/encuentran-helicoptero-de-la-policia-desaparecido-al-sur-del-pais-no-hay-sobrevivientes_4853573-1
http://www.velozia.com/?p=720