Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 B-15239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58879

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2009
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Uni Airways
Registration: B-15239
MSN: 571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC)
Destination airport:Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered no. 1 engine fire warning during the takeoff roll. The flight crew aborted the takeoff and stopped the aircraft on the runway.
One passenger sustained minor injuries. The engine damage includes no. 6&7 bearing oil supply lines broken, overheat mark at access panels, blades dent with debris and oil stain at LPT stage, 1st PT blades broken, 2nd PT blades broken.

Sources:

http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=169