Loss of control Accident MXR Technologies MX2 N262MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58919

Date:Monday 9 March 2009
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MXR Technologies MX2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262MX
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pine Hill Acres, Dade City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (ZPH)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills, FL (ZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers in an experimental airplane over an orange grove with a passenger. He was scheduled to perform at an airshow the following weekend, and he reported on his latest Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) medical certificate application that his occupation was "Airshow Pilot." Witnesses observed the airplane performing low-altitude maneuvers followed by a stall and loss of control. The airplane was observed in a high angle of descent prior to impact with the ground. FAA inspectors examined the wreckage and reported that the airplane impacted terrain in a nearly flat attitude and no linear ground scar was observed. All flight control surfaces were found with the main wreckage. Two of the three composite propeller blades did not show evidence of rotational damage and the third blade was buried under the wreckage. Examination of the engine at a salvage facility revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure. Toxicological evaluation noted the presence of atenolol, a medication used for blood pressure control that reduces heart rate response to stress and that may reduce G-tolerance. U.S. Navy guidance restricts aviation personnel on medications such as atenolol from pulling more than 2.5 Gs, though the FAA routinely permits the use of the medication by civilian pilots, without restrictions, for the treatment of high blood pressure. The investigation could not determine if use of the medication was related to the accident. The pilot reported in his most recent medical certificate application that he was not taking any medications.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of aircraft control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location