Accident Cessna 150F N6709F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5892

Date:Sunday 2 July 1972
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Flying Fire Fi
Registration: N6709F
MSN: 15063309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Fork, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot circled house at low alt,then flew into boxcanyon and turned around. Density alt about 5500ft

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB