Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8AS VP-BPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58956

Date:Friday 13 March 2009
Time:1:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS
Owner/operator:Orenburg Airlines
Registration: VP-BPG
MSN: 29924/578
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Perm -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Perm - PEE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight R2-9550 skidded while landing. The nose gear departed paved surface and got stuck in a snow pile. No injuries were reported, the airplane remained undamaged.
The runway braking action was reported medium with friction coefficients between 0.45 and 0.30.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4166cc2a&opt=0