Accident Boeing TB-29-55-MO Superfortress 44-86382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59022

Date:Friday 18 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29-55-MO Superfortress
Owner/operator:7th RCSqn USAF
Registration: 44-86382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ogden Municipal Airport, Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City AFB, Iindiana
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-55-MO Superfortress 44-86382: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 26 July 1945. To the Martin Modification Center, Omaha, Nebraska, for "Code Silverplate" conversion for the carriage of atomic weapons. Assigned to 509th Composite Group.

Reported late 1946/early 1947 at Roswell Army Air Force Base, New Mexico, as operational. Damaged in an accident 18 April 1947 landing at Mitchel AAF, New York. Modified to TB-29 for radar evaluation by the Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area (OCAMA), Tinker AFB, Oklahoma.

Re-Assigned to 106th Radar Calibration Squadron, 521st Air Defense Group, Sioux City Air Force Base, Iowa, Damaged in an accident 9 February 1953 while taxying at NAS Jacksonville, Florida. Repaired and re-Assigned to 7th Radar Calibration Squadron, Sioux City AFB August 1952

On 18 December 1953, USAF Boeing TB-29 Superfortress, formerly Silverplate Boeing B-29-55-MO, 44-86382, of the 7th Radar Calibration Squadron, Sioux City Air Force Base, Iowa, was destroyed by a post-crash fire when pilot and co-pilot mistook Ogden Municipal Airport, Utah, for nearby Hill Air Force Base, and put down on that airfields much shorter runway,

The TB-29 overran the threshold, bounced across a deep ditch, a 10-foot-wide canal, crossed a highway, and came to rest in pieces, followed by an immediate fire. One fatality to the crew and two others injured.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/December_in_aviation/December
3. New York Times. 19 December 1953 at http://select.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F10B17FC395A107B93CBA81789D95F478585F9
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/UT.html
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-mo-superfortress-in-ogden-1-killed/
6. The Ogden Standard-Examiner from Ogden, Utah April 29, 1956 Page 34 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/7908284/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ogden-Hinckley_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
8. https://www.nytimes.com/1953/12/19/archives/b29-crashes-in-smog-calls-one-utah-field-cracks-up-at-another-1.html
9. http://www.thirdamendment.com/WrongWay.pdf