Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L Centurion N2445S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59038

Date:Saturday 28 March 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2445S
MSN: 21061286
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4230 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:Madera, CA (KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While entering the traffic pattern at his home base after a return flight, the pilot switched to the airplane's left tank. As he continued in the pattern he asked his passenger if he would like to make a landing for currency also. When the passenger said yes, the pilot changed his planned full-stop landing to a touch-and-go. During the initial climb after the touch-and-go, the engine lost all power and the pilot executed a forced landing into a grape orchard where the vegetation was supported by closely spaced posts. The investigation confirmed that both fuel tanks were empty at the time of the forced landing. It was further determined that the fuel tank dip tube that the pilot used to determine fuel levels prior to a flight earlier that day was not specifically designed for, or calibrated to, this specific airplane model. The investigation also determined that the pilot did not check the fuel quantity of the left tank when he switched to it upon entering the pattern, and that he switched to that tank only because after a previous momentary fuel flow interruption from the right tank, the owner had made switching to the left tank in the pattern a standard procedure for this airplane regardless of the fuel quantities in each tank.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to properly monitor the airplane's fuel quantity and to correctly ascertain the fuel on board the airplane prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location