Accident Cessna 150F N8240S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5933

Date:Thursday 20 September 1979
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8240S
MSN: 15061840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Quincy, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
on previous flts witnesses observed aircraft buzzing ground objects & boats on the river.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB